Tarka Indian Kitchen
Indian Restaurants in San Antonio, Texas
4.5 (307)
| Category | Indian Restaurants Β· Gluten-free restaurant, Health food restaurant, North Indian restaurant, Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 9710 TX-151 Ste 107, San Antonio, TX 78251 |
| Area | San Antonio, Texas |
| Phone | (210) 791-6904 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (307) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 amβ9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Thursday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Friday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Saturday | 11 amβ9 pm |
| Sunday | 11 amβ9 pm |
About Tarka Indian Kitchen
Tarka Indian Kitchen's newest restaurant in Wender Plaza brings healthy Indian food made-to-order from fresh ingredients to San Antonio's west side through a simple counter-service format. Guests build fully customizable curries with vegan, vegetarian, and gluten-free options rooted in traditional recipes. Enjoy authentic housemade naan, sip a classic or vegan lassi available in mango or strawberry, and order ahead with online and mobile ordering. Located off Highway 151 in Wender Plaza, this award-winning location has served the San Antonio community since 2025.
Tarka Indian Kitchen is one of the indian restaurants listed in San Antonio, Texas. The business is registered at 9710 TX-151 Ste 107, San Antonio, TX 78251; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as gluten-free restaurant, health food restaurant, north indian restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. On most of those days it is open 11 amβ9 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (210) 791-6904. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, tarkaindiankitchen.com.
Customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 on Google across 307 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded indian restaurants in San Antonio.
San Antonio is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and San Antonio follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all indian restaurants in San Antonio or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Shelby a month ago
Food was absolutely delicious and the guy working the front was extremely kind. If I were to say anything that could improve would be the cleanliness of the baby high chairs. When I went to grab one for my daughter they were covered in rice and the booster seats were covered in cob webs. But like I said food was amazing.
Sharon Wilson 4 months ago
Place was very clean. Atmosphere was okay. Not many decorations but none was needed. The food was so delicious. I got Chicken Coconut Curry. It was flavorful and filling. Service was great. I loved the self order kiosk had pictures but staff was still nearby to answer any questions.
The Mrs Edited 4 months ago
Great place for Indian food! The coconut curry pairs well with Shrimp and the cheese Naan with Tikka Masala dipping sauce was soooo good! We also ordered the Vindaloo with lamb and the chicken pakoras which were so light and crispy and absolutely delicious...the service was great, the staff was friendly definitely recommend this place! The iced chai is DELICIOUS and goes really well with the spicy food!
Dion Martinez 7 months ago
This was a fabulous first time experience! A lot of of our family and friends in the area have suggested this restaurant to us and we have finally decided to give it a try ! We Had dinner here last night Sunday, February 1 Around 4:30 PM, and it was our first time ever having Indian cuisine. We absolutely loved it! The food was hot, fresh and delicious! The restaurant was very clean, and all of the staff was extremely friendly and welcoming! The food with jam packed with flavor! I did appreciate that the kabobs did not come on sticks because it was much easier to eat. We will definitely be back!
R J 11 months ago
Fast service, friendly staff, delicious food! So glad we found out about Tarka! Each time weβve been, the food has been served hot and fresh. Portions are good sized. We love that they have vegan options as well as vegetarian β€οΈ everything weβve tried on the menu has been delicious. We highly recommend.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Tarka Indian Kitchen located?
Tarka Indian Kitchen is at 9710 TX-151 Ste 107, San Antonio, TX 78251, in San Antonio, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Tarka Indian Kitchen?
Tarka Indian Kitchen is listed as an indian restaurant and is also tagged on Google as gluten-free restaurant, health food restaurant, north indian restaurant.
What are the hours of Tarka Indian Kitchen?
Published hours are Monday: 11 amβ9 pm; Tuesday: 11 amβ9 pm; Wednesday: 11 amβ9 pm; Thursday: 11 amβ9 pm; Friday: 11 amβ9 pm; Saturday: 11 amβ9 pm; Sunday: 11 amβ9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Tarka Indian Kitchen open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 amβ9 pm.
What is the phone number of Tarka Indian Kitchen?
You can call Tarka Indian Kitchen at (210) 791-6904.
How is Tarka Indian Kitchen rated on Google?
Tarka Indian Kitchen has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 307 reviews.
Does Tarka Indian Kitchen have a website?
Yes, the website of Tarka Indian Kitchen is tarkaindiankitchen.com (linked on this page).
More indian restaurants in San Antonio
All indian restaurants in San Antonio βBay Biryanis - San Antonio
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
HYDERABADI SPICY MATKA - INDIAN RESTAURANT - SAN ANTONIO
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
Himalayan Kitchen
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
Delicious Indian Cuisine & Bar
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
Biryani Express Indian Cuisine (San Antonio)
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
Indian Food Stories
Indian Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas
